Skip to main content
Work directly with Krista on any home hereBroker Associate · 20+ years · 500+ closingsChristie's International Real Estate First Coast

This home is in Jacksonville — a home near Sandalwood High School.

Photo 1 / 23
Active Under Contract

Active Under Contract·47 days on market

12311 Kensington Lakes Drive 203

Jacksonville, FL 32246

$189,000$172/sqftEst. $1,039/mo mortgageMLS# 2164350
2
Beds
2.5
Baths
1,100
Sq Ft
1998
Built
—
Garage
No
Pool
FEMA Zone XHOA $355/mo1,307 sqft lotTownhouse2 stories

See it this week

Want to walk through this home this week?

Leave your number and I will call to set it up. Before we go I pull the flood zone and the true monthly cost, so you know what you are looking at.

Call (904) 709-7917 Text Krista

Krista Fracke, Broker Associate. You'll hear back from me directly, not from a call center.

About this home

Jacksonville

Don't miss this beautifully updated, move-in-ready condo in the gated Seasons at Kensington community, conveniently located near the Intracoastal, Jacksonville Beach, shopping, dining, and entertainment. This spacious condo features an open floor plan with two bedroom suites upstairs, a convenient half bath downstairs, and comfortable living and dining areas. The updated kitchen offers new cabinets and light fixtures, plus a breakfast bar that opens to the living space. The living room leads to a private screened porch, perfect for morning coffee or relaxing outdoors. Upstairs, both spacious bedrooms feature private bathrooms and generous closet space. The first floor also includes a convenient laundry area. The $355 monthly HOA fee includes water, basic cable, and access to community amenities, including the pool. The condo is located just a short walk from the pool and mailbox center. Enjoy an excellent location approximately 15 minutes from Jacksonville Beach and close to UNF, FSCJ

Next steps in Jacksonville

FollowNew Jacksonville homes the day they list · free, no account

Cost to own

True monthly cost

What this home actually costs per month at the asking price — not just the mortgage.

Principal & interest20% down · 7.32% · 30yr$1,039
Property taxesest. at asking price, Duval County$309
HOAbilled monthly$355
Estimated total, before insurance$1,702/mo
Seller’s 2025 tax billper the MLS — includes any CDD / assessments$3,143/yr · $262/mo
  • • Homeowners insurance is on top — in Florida it varies widely with roof age and wind/flood zone (see the Reality Check below). Budget it before you offer.
  • • In CDD communities (Nocatee, eTown, Seven Pines…), bond assessments are collected on the property-tax bill, and the amount varies home to home — a prior owner may have prepaid the bond — so we confirm this home’s exact line rather than trust a community average.
  • • Taxes are estimated at YOUR purchase price — Florida assessments reset on sale, so the seller’s current bill is usually lower than yours will be (that applies to the reference bill above too).
Mortgage calculator — adjust rate & down payment

Cost to own

Mortgage calculator

$189,000
$37,800
Loan Term
Monthly Payment
$1,039
Principal & Interest: $1,039
Property taxes (est.): $309
Insurance (est.): $126
Estimated Total Monthly
$1,473
*30-year loan at 7.32% APR (avg 30-yr rate 2026-10-22, Freddie Mac PMMS via FRED). Taxes use the county effective rate; insurance is a rough estimate — Florida premiums swing with roof age and flood zone (see the Reality Check). Actual costs may vary.

Storms & insurance

Florida Reality Check

The storm-and-insurance facts every Florida buyer should know up front.

Zone X — minimal flood hazard

Flood insurance is typically not required by lenders (always optional).

Flood damage is not covered by standard homeowners insurance — it’s always a separate policy.

Outside all hurricane evacuation zones

This location is not in a designated storm-surge evacuation zone.

Roof: Shingle — year not disclosed (home built 1998)

Roof age drives Florida insurance pricing more than anything else — worth confirming before you offer.

Likely sewer · part of complex with utility sewer · Public water · part of complex with utility water

County records indicate this parcel on central sewer served by part of complex with utility sewer — no septic system to inspect or maintain.

Source: Florida DOH Water Management Inventory (public record).

Solar potential: ~1,789 usable sun-hours per year

A strong solar roof by Florida standards — worth pricing panels if energy bills matter to you.

Krista can connect you with local insurance quotes before you make an offer.

Ask about this home

As of September 2026, this Reality Check is informational only — it draws on FEMA/FDEM hazard layers, Florida DOH water records, and the listing’s own fields at this property’s coordinates. None of it is a determination, survey, or inspection, and public records can lag or conflict with on-site conditions. Independently verify anything you’ll rely on: the flood zone at msc.fema.gov and floridadisaster.org/knowyourzone (and confirm flood-insurance cost with your lender and a licensed insurance agent), and the sewer/septic, roof, and utilities with a professional inspection.

Around this address

Nearby, from public data

The closest public beach, park, water access, league fields and grocery store from this home's location.

Not from the MLS. Places from FWC, FDEP, the water districts, the counties and the cities; stores from state food permits and each chain’s store list. Distances are straight-line from this home unless a drive time is shown. Fees, hours and access change, so check the agency’s page before you go.

Cost to own

Taxes & assessment

2025 property taxes (current owner): $3,143/yr

Estimated taxes if purchased at asking price: ~$3,700/yr

Florida’s Save Our Homes cap limits how fast the current owner’s assessment can rise — and it resets when a home sells, so a buyer’s tax bill is typically based on the purchase price, not the seller’s bill above. Estimate uses the median effective rate across 3,305 current Duval listings and includes typical non-ad-valorem assessments; actual taxes depend on exemptions and taxing district. Sources: Florida DOR certified tax roll, NEFMLS.

History

Price & status history

  • Sep 23, 2026Active Under Contract$189,000
  • Sep 10, 2026Listed$189,000

History tracked by kristafracke.com from the live MLS feed. Earlier changes may predate tracking.

Closed sales

What sold nearby

Closed sales within about two miles in the last 18 months, same property type, similar size. Closed prices from the MLS, not estimates. Their median is $165/sq ft; this home is listed at $172/sq ft.

AddressClosedPrice$/sq ftBd/BaSq ftDOMMiles
12311 Kensington Lakes Drive 2101, Jacksonville, FL 32246Listed by MORGAN PROPERTY MANAGEMENTSep 2026$168,000$1532/2.51,100560.1
12311 Kensington Lakes Drive 3001, Jacksonville, FL 32246Listed by BETTER HOMES & GARDENS REAL ESTATE LIFESTYLES REALTYAug 2026$182,000$1652/2.51,10060.1
12311 Kensington Lakes Drive 2102, Jacksonville, FL 32246Listed by INI REALTYJul 2026$165,000$1502/1.51,100490.1
12311 Kensington Lakes Drive 1106, Jacksonville, FL 32246Listed by MOMENTUM REALTYJul 2026$160,000$1452/2.51,100870.1
12311 Kensington Lakes Drive 1301, Jacksonville, FL 32246Listed by ROUND TABLE REALTYJul 2026$199,000$1812/2.51,10050.1
12311 Kensington Lakes Drive 905, Jacksonville, FL 32246Listed by SUPREME PATH BROKERAGE LLCJul 2026$190,000$1732/2.51,100350.1

Sold data from the realMLS IDX feed. A closed price is what a buyer paid, not what this home is worth; Krista runs the adjustments per home.

Features

Price$189,000
Price / Sq Ft$172
Bedrooms2
Bathrooms2.50
Full Baths2
Half Baths1
Square Footage1,100
Acres0.03 acres
Year Built1998
TypeResidential
Sub-TypeTownhouse
Property ConditionUpdated/Remodeled
StatusActive Under Contract
Has PoolNo
Is WaterfrontNo

School Information

ElementaryKings Trail
MiddleKernan

Community Information

Address12311 Kensington Lakes Drive 203, Jacksonville, FL 32246
Area025-Intracoastal West-North Of Beach Blvd
SubdivisionSeasons @ Kensington
CityJacksonville
CountyDuval
StateFL
Zip Code32246
Lot Size1,306.8 sq ft
Parcel Number1652679055

Amenities

AmenitiesPool, Gated
Community FeaturesGated
UtilitiesCable Available, Electricity Available, Sewer Connected
SewerPublic Sewer
Water SourcePublic
ParkingAssigned

Interior

Interior FeaturesCeiling Fan(s), Entrance Foyer, Pantry, Primary Bathroom - Tub with Shower
AppliancesDishwasher, Electric Range, Ice Maker, Microwave, Refrigerator
HeatingCentral
CoolingCentral Air
FlooringCarpet, Laminate, Tile
# of Stories2
LevelsTwo
LaundryElectric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
SecuritySecurity Gate, Smoke Detector(s)

Exterior

Patio / PorchPorch, Screened
FencingFenced, Back Yard
RoofShingle
Road SurfaceAsphalt
Road FrontageCity Street

Additional Information

Date ListedSeptember 10, 2026
Days on Market47
HOA Fees$355 / Monthly
HOA FrequencyMonthly
HOA Fee IncludesCable TV, Sewer, Water
Tax Amount$3,143.03
Tax Year2025
Listing TermsCash, Conventional, FHA
55+ CommunityNo
New ConstructionNo

Listing Courtesy of: CHRISTIE'S INTERNATIONAL REAL ESTATE FIRST COAST

Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Data provided through the IDX program of realMLS (Northeast Florida Multiple Listing Service). © 2026 Northeast Florida Multiple Listing Service, Inc. All rights reserved.

Your Local Realtor

Krista Fracke - Broker Associate

Krista Fracke

Broker Associate

Interested in this home? I know this area inside and out — let's talk about whether it's the right fit for you.

Text Krista about this home

20+ years · 500+ closings · NE Florida

Is this home priced right?

Ask Krista and she'll email you her read on how this price compares with recent sales nearby.

Marsh boardwalk at golden hour in Ponte Vedra Beach, Florida

Northeast Florida living

Ponte Vedra Beach · St. Johns County · Nocatee · eTown & Seven Pines