This home is in Bartram Creek, Jacksonville — a home near Mandarin High School.
Active·1 day on market·Bartram Creek
14794 Bartram Creek Boulevard
Jacksonville, FL 32259
About this home
Bartram Creek
Welcome to this beautifully updated home offering the perfect blend of style, comfort, and location. This popular floor plan makes incredible use of space, featuring 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, and a versatile flex space ideal for a home office, playroom, or additional living area. Thoughtful updates throughout include tasteful wall accents, fresh interior paint, luxury vinyl plank flooring, updated lighting, and a custom built-in bar area in the kitchen--perfect for entertaining or everyday enjoyment. Step outside to the screened lanai and enjoy your morning coffee while taking in the peaceful preserve views and natural surroundings. Neighborhood amenities are just a short bike ride away, while the convenient location places you close to shopping, movie theatre. dining, major roadways, and a soon to open brand new Hospital just minutes away, all this plus everything else this vibrant area has to offer.
Cost to own
Mortgage calculator
Cost to own
True monthly cost
What this home actually costs per month at the asking price — not just the mortgage.
- • Homeowners insurance is on top — in Florida it varies widely with roof age and wind/flood zone (see the Reality Check below). Budget it before you offer.
- • In CDD communities (Nocatee, eTown, Seven Pines…), bond assessments are collected on the property-tax bill, and the amount varies home to home — a prior owner may have prepaid the bond — so we confirm this home’s exact line rather than trust a community average.
- • Taxes are estimated at YOUR purchase price — Florida assessments reset on sale, so the seller’s current bill is usually lower than yours will be (that applies to the reference bill above too).
Cost to own
Taxes & assessment
2025 property taxes (current owner): $5,886/yr
Estimated taxes if purchased at asking price: ~$8,300/yr
Florida’s Save Our Homes cap limits how fast the current owner’s assessment can rise — and it resets when a home sells, so a buyer’s tax bill is typically based on the purchase price, not the seller’s bill above. Estimate uses the median effective rate across 3,305 current Duval listings and includes typical non-ad-valorem assessments; actual taxes depend on exemptions and taxing district. Sources: Florida DOR certified tax roll, NEFMLS.
Storms & insurance
Florida Reality Check
The storm-and-insurance facts every Florida buyer should know up front.
Zone X — minimal flood hazard
Flood insurance is typically not required by lenders (always optional).
Flood damage is not covered by standard homeowners insurance — it’s always a separate policy.
Hurricane evacuation zone A
Zone A evacuates first in a storm — typically coastal and surge-prone areas.
Roof: Shingle — year not disclosed (home built 2018)
Roof age drives Florida insurance pricing more than anything else — worth confirming before you offer.
Solar potential: ~1,779 usable sun-hours per year
A strong solar roof by Florida standards — worth pricing panels if energy bills matter to you.
Krista can connect you with local insurance quotes before you make an offer.
Ask about this homeAs of August 2026, this Reality Check is informational only — it draws on FEMA/FDEM hazard layers, Florida DOH water records, and the listing’s own fields at this property’s coordinates. None of it is a determination, survey, or inspection, and public records can lag or conflict with on-site conditions. Independently verify anything you’ll rely on: the flood zone at msc.fema.gov and floridadisaster.org/knowyourzone (and confirm flood-insurance cost with your lender and a licensed insurance agent), and the sewer/septic, roof, and utilities with a professional inspection.
History
Price & status history
- Aug 26, 2026Listed$424,000
History tracked by kristafracke.com from the live MLS feed. Earlier changes may predate tracking.
Features
School Information
Community Information
Amenities
Interior
Exterior
Additional Information
The neighborhood
About Bartram Creek
Bartram Creek is a neighborhood in Jacksonville, FL (Duval County), ZIP 32259.
View all Bartram Creek homes for sale →Listing Courtesy of: FLORIDA HOMES REALTY & MTG LLC
Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Data provided by realMLS (Northeast Florida MLS).
Keep looking
More homes in Bartram Creek
Keep looking
Similar homes in Jacksonville
Explore the area
More in Bartram Creek
Bartram Creek guides & reports
Your Local Realtor

Krista Fracke
Broker Associate
Interested in this home? I know this area inside and out — let's talk about whether it's the right fit for you.
Text Krista about this home20+ years · 500+ closings · NE Florida
Curious what nearby homes sold for?
MLS rules keep sold prices off public sites — ask Krista and she'll email you recent sales for this area.

Northeast Florida living
Ponte Vedra Beach · St. Johns County · Nocatee · eTown & Seven Pines











