Skip to main content
Work directly with Krista on any home hereBroker Associate · 20+ years · 500+ closingsChristie's International Real Estate First Coast

This home is in Fernandina Beach.

No photos available

This listing has no photos yet

Sold

Sold·Closed Jun 20, 2025·230 days on market·Recent sales in Amelia Island

1560 Nectarine Street

Fernandina Beach, FL 32034

$609,000sold priceListed at $624,900 · 97.5% of asking$332/sqftMLS# 2046996
3
Beds
2.5
Baths
1,836
Sq Ft
2018
Built
2
Garage
No
Pool
HOA $300/moTownhouse2 stories

About this home

Fernandina Beach

This exquisite hardly used, move-in-ready home, overlooking the pond, is a true gem. It offers privacy in a natural setting. As you step inside, you'll be greeted by the elegance of tile wood-plank flooring and sleek quartz countertops. These Custom-built townhomes offer the best floor plans with the Owner's Suite on the main floor with a large luxurious bathroom. The upstairs features two spacious bedrooms and flex space. The open-concept layout downstairs allows natural light to fill the space. Crown molding enhances the downstairs living areas. The gourmet kitchen is a chef's dream with a spacious walk-in pantry. Situated just 1.4 miles from the beach and less than a mile from downtown, this home offers convenience and leisure while on the hospital power grid. Easy access to pristine beaches, delightful shops, and fantastic restaurants in Historic Fernandina Beach. Low HOA fee of $300 a month includes yard care, perfect for your lock and leave getaway Island home.

Cost to own

True monthly cost

What this home actually costs per month at the asking price — not just the mortgage.

Principal & interest20% down · 7.4% · 30yr$3,373
Property taxesest. at asking price, Nassau County$841
HOAbilled monthly$300
Estimated total, before insurance$4,514/mo
  • • Homeowners insurance is on top — in Florida it varies widely with roof age and wind/flood zone (see the Reality Check below). Budget it before you offer.
  • • In CDD communities (Nocatee, eTown, Seven Pines…), bond assessments are collected on the property-tax bill, and the amount varies home to home — a prior owner may have prepaid the bond — so we confirm this home’s exact line rather than trust a community average.
  • • Taxes are estimated at YOUR purchase price — Florida assessments reset on sale, so the seller’s current bill is usually lower than yours will be.
Mortgage calculator — adjust rate & down payment

Cost to own

Mortgage calculator

$609,000
$121,800
Loan Term
Monthly Payment
$3,373
Principal & Interest: $3,373
Property taxes (est.): $841
Insurance (est.): $406
Estimated Total Monthly
$4,620
*30-year loan at 7.4% APR (avg 30-yr rate 2026-10-15, Freddie Mac PMMS via FRED). Taxes use the county effective rate; insurance is a rough estimate — Florida premiums swing with roof age and flood zone (see the Reality Check). Actual costs may vary.

Storms & insurance

Florida Reality Check

The storm-and-insurance facts every Florida buyer should know up front.

Flood zone not yet determined

Check the exact parcel at msc.fema.gov or ask Krista to pull it.

Flood damage is not covered by standard homeowners insurance — it’s always a separate policy.

Evacuation zone not yet determined

Check floridadisaster.org/knowyourzone.

Roof: Shingle — year not disclosed (home built 2018)

Roof age drives Florida insurance pricing more than anything else — worth confirming before you offer.

Solar potential: ~1,753 usable sun-hours per year

A strong solar roof by Florida standards — worth pricing panels if energy bills matter to you.

Krista can connect you with local insurance quotes before you make an offer.

Ask about this home

This Reality Check is informational only — it draws on FEMA/FDEM hazard layers, Florida DOH water records, and the listing’s own fields at this property’s coordinates. None of it is a determination, survey, or inspection, and public records can lag or conflict with on-site conditions. Independently verify anything you’ll rely on: the flood zone at msc.fema.gov and floridadisaster.org/knowyourzone (and confirm flood-insurance cost with your lender and a licensed insurance agent), and the sewer/septic, roof, and utilities with a professional inspection.

Around this address

Nearby, from public data

The closest public beach, park, water access and league fields from this home's location.

Not from the MLS. Places from FWC, FDEP, the water districts, the counties and the cities; distances are straight-line from this home unless a drive time is shown. Fees, hours and access change, so check the agency’s page before you go.

Closed sales

What sold nearby

Closed sales within about two miles in the last 18 months, same property type, similar size. Closed prices from the MLS, not estimates. Their median is $321/sq ft; this home is listed at $340/sq ft.

AddressClosedPrice$/sq ftBd/BaSq ftDOMMiles
1419 Coastal Oaks Drive, Fernandina Beach, FL 32034Listed by KELLER WILLIAMS REALTY ATLANTIC PARTNERSJun 2026$589,000$3213/2.51,836160
2036 Natures Lane B, Fernandina Beach, FL 32034Listed by KELLER WILLIAMS REALTY ATLANTIC PARTNERSDec 2025$460,000$2964/2.51,553400.3
1132 Natures Walk Court A, Fernandina Beach, FL 32034Listed by KELLER WILLIAMS REALTY ATLANTIC PARTNERSMay 2025$445,000$2833/2.51,5722740.3
2152 Daylily Lane, Fernandina Beach, FL 32034Listed by SUMMER HOUSE REALTYSep 2025$455,000$2652/2.51,718160.9
403 Tarpon Avenue 123, Fernandina Beach, FL 32034Listed by IRON VALLEY REAL ESTATE NORTH FLORIDAMar 2026$699,000$4922/21,42271.8
3024 S Fletcher Avenue A, Fernandina Beach, FL 32034Listed by SUMMER HOUSE REALTYAug 2026$1,350,000$7443/31,81472

Sold data from the realMLS IDX feed. A closed price is what a buyer paid, not what this home is worth; Krista runs the adjustments per home.

Features

Price$624,900
Price / Sq Ft$340
Bedrooms3
Bathrooms2.50
Full Baths2
Half Baths1
Square Footage1,836
Year Built2018
TypeResidential
Sub-TypeTownhouse
StyleTraditional
StatusClosed
# of Garages2
Has PoolNo
Is WaterfrontNo

Community Information

Address1560 Nectarine Street, Fernandina Beach, FL 32034
Area440-Fernandina Beach Downtown-South
SubdivisionCity Of Fernandina Beach
CityFernandina Beach
CountyNassau
StateFL
Zip Code32034
Parcel Number00-00-31-1612-0009-0000

Amenities

AmenitiesMaintenance Grounds
UtilitiesCable Available, Natural Gas Available
SewerPublic Sewer
Water SourcePublic
ParkingGarage

Interior

Interior FeaturesCeiling Fan(s), Open Floorplan, Primary Bathroom -Tub with Separate Shower, Walk-In Closet(s)
AppliancesDishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Gas Cooktop, Gas Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
HeatingElectric, Heat Pump
CoolingCentral Air
# of Stories2
LevelsTwo

Exterior

Lot DescriptionSprinklers In Front, Sprinklers In Rear
RoofShingle
ConstructionFiber Cement
Road SurfaceAsphalt
Road FrontageCity Street

Additional Information

Date ListedSeptember 12, 2024
Days on Market230
HOA Fees$300 / Monthly
HOA FrequencyMonthly
Listing TermsCash, Conventional, FHA, VA Loan
55+ CommunityNo
New ConstructionNo

Listing Courtesy of: BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY HOME SERVICES HEYMANN WILLIAMS

Sold by: BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY HOME SERVICES HEYMANN WILLIAMS (buyer's brokerage)

Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Data provided through the IDX program of realMLS (Northeast Florida Multiple Listing Service). © 2026 Northeast Florida Multiple Listing Service, Inc. All rights reserved.

Your Local Realtor

Krista Fracke - Broker Associate

Krista Fracke

Broker Associate

This home sold on Jun 20, 2025. If you own nearby and want to know what this sale means for your value, or you're shopping this street, I can walk you through it.

Text Krista about this saleHomes for sale nearby →

20+ years · 500+ closings · NE Florida

Is this home priced right?

Ask Krista and she'll email you her read on how this price compares with recent sales nearby.

Marsh boardwalk at golden hour in Ponte Vedra Beach, Florida

Northeast Florida living

Ponte Vedra Beach · St. Johns County · Nocatee · eTown & Seven Pines