Skip to main content
Work directly with Krista on any home hereBroker Associate · 20+ years · 500+ closingsChristie's International Real Estate First Coast

This home is in St. Augustine — an oceanfront home in Northeast Florida.

No photos available

This listing has no photos yet

Sold

Sold·Closed Nov 2, 2021·75 days on market·Recent sales in St. Augustine

4342 Coastal Highway

St. Augustine, FL 32084

$1,750,000sold priceListed at $2,050,000 · 85.4% of asking$1137/sqftMLS# 1154054
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,539
Sq Ft
1977
Built
—
Garage
No
Pool
No HOAWaterfrontSingle Family Residence2 stories

About this home

St. Augustine

COMP PUPOSES ONLY

Cost to own

True monthly cost

What this home actually costs per month at the asking price — not just the mortgage.

Principal & interest20% down · 7.4% · 30yr$9,693
Property taxesest. at asking price, St. Johns County$2,329
Estimated total, before insurance$12,022/mo
  • • Homeowners insurance is on top — in Florida it varies widely with roof age and wind/flood zone (see the Reality Check below). Budget it before you offer.
  • • In CDD communities (Nocatee, eTown, Seven Pines…), bond assessments are collected on the property-tax bill, and the amount varies home to home — a prior owner may have prepaid the bond — so we confirm this home’s exact line rather than trust a community average.
  • • Taxes are estimated at YOUR purchase price — Florida assessments reset on sale, so the seller’s current bill is usually lower than yours will be.
Mortgage calculator — adjust rate & down payment

Cost to own

Mortgage calculator

$1,750,000
$350,000
Loan Term
Monthly Payment
$9,693
Principal & Interest: $9,693
Property taxes (est.): $2,329
Insurance (est.): $1,167
Estimated Total Monthly
$13,189
*30-year loan at 7.4% APR (avg 30-yr rate 2026-10-15, Freddie Mac PMMS via FRED). Taxes use the county effective rate; insurance is a rough estimate — Florida premiums swing with roof age and flood zone (see the Reality Check). Actual costs may vary.

Around this address

Nearby, from public data

The closest public beach, park, water access, league fields and grocery store from this home's location.

Not from the MLS. Places from FWC, FDEP, the water districts, the counties and the cities; stores from state food permits and each chain’s store list. Distances are straight-line from this home unless a drive time is shown. Fees, hours and access change, so check the agency’s page before you go.

History

Price & status history

  • Feb 16, 2022Listed$2,050,000

History tracked by kristafracke.com from the live MLS feed. Earlier changes may predate tracking.

Closed sales

What sold nearby

Closed sales within about two miles in the last 18 months, same property type, similar size. Closed prices from the MLS, not estimates. Their median is $385/sq ft; this home is listed at $1,332/sq ft.

AddressClosedPrice$/sq ftBd/BaSq ftDOMMiles
118 Third Street, St. Augustine, FL 32084Listed by UNITED REAL ESTATE GALLERYApr 2026$965,000$5433/2.51,778100.1
129 S Beach Drive, St. Augustine, FL 32084Listed by FLORIDA HOMES REALTY & MTG LLCAug 2026$590,000$3243/21,822600.3
406 Third Street, St. Augustine, FL 32084Listed by COMPASS FLORIDA LLCJun 2026$707,000$4364/2.51,621710.3
405 Fifth Street, Vilano Beach, FL 32084Listed by ONE SOTHEBY'S INTERNATIONAL REALTYAug 2026$730,000$3653/22,000110.4
276 Brighton Court, St. Augustine, FL 32084Listed by BEACHSIDE BROKERS REALTY, INCJul 2026$640,000$3853/21,663840.4
128 Kingston Drive, St. Augustine, FL 32084Listed by EXP REALTY LLCMar 2026$495,000$3262/21,5201250.5

Sold data from the realMLS IDX feed. A closed price is what a buyer paid, not what this home is worth; Krista runs the adjustments per home.

Features

Price$2,050,000
Price / Sq Ft$1,332
Bedrooms3
Bathrooms2.00
Full Baths2
Square Footage1,539
Year Built1977
TypeResidential
Sub-TypeSingle Family Residence
StatusClosed
Has PoolNo
Pool FeaturesNone
Is WaterfrontYes

Community Information

Address4342 Coastal Highway, St. Augustine, FL 32084
Area266-Vilano Beach
SubdivisionPonte Vedra Shores
CitySt. Augustine
CountySt. Johns
StateFL
Zip Code32084
Parcel Number1423410130

Amenities

SewerSeptic Tank
ParkingAdditional Parking

Interior

HeatingCentral
CoolingCentral Air
# of Stories2

Additional Information

Date ListedFebruary 16, 2022
Days on Market75
New ConstructionNo

Listing Courtesy of: NON MLS (realMLS)

Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Data provided through the IDX program of realMLS (Northeast Florida Multiple Listing Service). © 2026 Northeast Florida Multiple Listing Service, Inc. All rights reserved.

Your Local Realtor

Krista Fracke - Broker Associate

Krista Fracke

Broker Associate

This home sold on Nov 2, 2021. If you own nearby and want to know what this sale means for your value, or you're shopping this street, I can walk you through it.

Text Krista about this saleHomes for sale nearby →

20+ years · 500+ closings · NE Florida

Is this home priced right?

Ask Krista and she'll email you her read on how this price compares with recent sales nearby.

Marsh boardwalk at golden hour in Ponte Vedra Beach, Florida

Northeast Florida living

Ponte Vedra Beach · St. Johns County · Nocatee · eTown & Seven Pines