Skip to main content
Work directly with Krista on any home hereBroker Associate · 20+ years · 500+ closingsChristie's International Real Estate First Coast

This home is in Fernandina Beach.

No photos available

This listing has no photos yet

Sold

Sold·Closed Jun 20, 2025·101 days on market·Recent sales in Amelia Island

4988 Spanish Oaks Circle

Fernandina Beach, FL 32034

$965,000sold priceListed at $1,100,000 · 87.7% of asking$471/sqftMLS# 2096677
3
Beds
2
Baths
2,050
Sq Ft
1998
Built
2
Garage
Yes
Pool
No HOA13,068 sqft lotSingle Family Residence1 story

About this home

Fernandina Beach

This listing is for sold comp purposes only.

Cost to own

True monthly cost

What this home actually costs per month at the asking price — not just the mortgage.

Principal & interest20% down · 7.4% · 30yr$5,345
Property taxesest. at asking price, Nassau County$1,332
Estimated total, before insurance$6,677/mo
Seller’s 2024 tax billper the MLS — includes any CDD / assessments$6,121/yr · $510/mo
  • • Homeowners insurance is on top — in Florida it varies widely with roof age and wind/flood zone (see the Reality Check below). Budget it before you offer.
  • • In CDD communities (Nocatee, eTown, Seven Pines…), bond assessments are collected on the property-tax bill, and the amount varies home to home — a prior owner may have prepaid the bond — so we confirm this home’s exact line rather than trust a community average.
  • • Taxes are estimated at YOUR purchase price — Florida assessments reset on sale, so the seller’s current bill is usually lower than yours will be (that applies to the reference bill above too).
Mortgage calculator — adjust rate & down payment

Cost to own

Mortgage calculator

$965,000
$193,000
Loan Term
Monthly Payment
$5,345
Principal & Interest: $5,345
Property taxes (est.): $1,332
Insurance (est.): $643
Estimated Total Monthly
$7,321
*30-year loan at 7.4% APR (avg 30-yr rate 2026-10-15, Freddie Mac PMMS via FRED). Taxes use the county effective rate; insurance is a rough estimate — Florida premiums swing with roof age and flood zone (see the Reality Check). Actual costs may vary.

Around this address

Nearby, from public data

The closest public beach, park, water access and league fields from this home's location.

Not from the MLS. Places from FWC, FDEP, the water districts, the counties and the cities; distances are straight-line from this home unless a drive time is shown. Fees, hours and access change, so check the agency’s page before you go.

Cost to own

Taxes & assessment

2024 property taxes (current owner): $6,121/yr

Estimated taxes if purchased at asking price: ~$16,000/yr

Florida’s Save Our Homes cap limits how fast the current owner’s assessment can rise — and it resets when a home sells, so a buyer’s tax bill is typically based on the purchase price, not the seller’s bill above. Estimate uses the median effective rate across 435 current Nassau listings and includes typical non-ad-valorem assessments; actual taxes depend on exemptions and taxing district. Sources: Florida DOR certified tax roll, NEFMLS.

Closed sales

What sold nearby

Closed sales within about two miles in the last 18 months, same property type, similar size. Closed prices from the MLS, not estimates. Their median is $462/sq ft; this home is listed at $537/sq ft.

AddressClosedPrice$/sq ftBd/BaSq ftDOMMiles
1872 Oceanside Lane, Fernandina Beach, FL 32034Listed by BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY HOMESERVICES FLORIDA NETWORK REALTYOct 2026$1,000,000$5373/21,863120.2
4919 Yachtsmans Drive, Fernandina Beach, FL 32034Listed by CRATEM REALTY COMPANYAug 2026$950,000$3714/32,55930.3
1750 Regatta Drive, Fernandina Beach, FL 32034Listed by MILLER & COMPANY REAL ESTATEApr 2026$825,000$4273/21,932140.3
4986 Sea Watch Drive, Fernandina Beach, FL 32034Listed by SUMMER HOUSE REALTYMay 2025$1,850,000$8463/3.52,186340.3
1798 Jackson Court, Fernandina Beach, FL 32034Listed by SUMMER HOUSE REALTYMay 2025$1,110,000$4623/22,40260.3
1558 Plantatin Oaks Terrace, Fernandina Beach, FL 32034Listed by AMELIA ISLAND REAL ESTATE SERVICESJan 2026$720,000$3523/22,04640.4

Sold data from the realMLS IDX feed. A closed price is what a buyer paid, not what this home is worth; Krista runs the adjustments per home.

Features

Price$1,100,000
Price / Sq Ft$537
Bedrooms3
Bathrooms2.00
Full Baths2
Square Footage2,050
Acres0.30 acres
Year Built1998
TypeResidential
Sub-TypeSingle Family Residence
StatusClosed
# of Garages2
Has PoolYes
Pool FeaturesIn Ground
Is WaterfrontNo

Community Information

Address4988 Spanish Oaks Circle, Fernandina Beach, FL 32034
Area450-Amelia Island-North Of Burney Road
SubdivisionOcean Walk
CityFernandina Beach
CountyNassau
StateFL
Zip Code32034
Lot Size13,068 sq ft
Parcel Number000030155W00280000

Amenities

UtilitiesCable Available
Water SourcePublic
ParkingGarage

Interior

AppliancesRefrigerator
HeatingCentral
CoolingCentral Air
# of Stories1

Additional Information

Date ListedJuly 3, 2025
Days on Market101
Tax Amount$6,120.99
Tax Year2024
Listing TermsVA Loan
55+ CommunityNo
New ConstructionNo

Listing Courtesy of: NON MLS (realMLS)

Sold by: THE NEWCOMER GROUP (buyer's brokerage)

Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Data provided through the IDX program of realMLS (Northeast Florida Multiple Listing Service). © 2026 Northeast Florida Multiple Listing Service, Inc. All rights reserved.

Your Local Realtor

Krista Fracke - Broker Associate

Krista Fracke

Broker Associate

This home sold on Jun 20, 2025. If you own nearby and want to know what this sale means for your value, or you're shopping this street, I can walk you through it.

Text Krista about this saleHomes for sale nearby →

20+ years · 500+ closings · NE Florida

Is this home priced right?

Ask Krista and she'll email you her read on how this price compares with recent sales nearby.

Marsh boardwalk at golden hour in Ponte Vedra Beach, Florida

Northeast Florida living

Ponte Vedra Beach · St. Johns County · Nocatee · eTown & Seven Pines