Skip to main content
Work directly with Krista on any home hereBroker Associate · 20+ years · 500+ closingsChristie's International Real Estate First Coast

This home is in Jacksonville.

No photos available

This listing has no photos yet

Sold

Sold·Closed Apr 29, 2026·2 days on market·Recent sales in Jacksonville

5822 Tampico Road

Jacksonville, FL 32244

$125,000sold priceListed at $160,000 · 78.1% of asking$125/sqftMLS# 2146700
3
Beds
1
Baths
1,000
Sq Ft
1961
Built
—
Garage
No
Pool
No HOA7,841 sqft lotSingle Family Residence1 story

About this home

Jacksonville

SOLD COMP FOR MARKETING PURPOSES ONLY

Cost to own

True monthly cost

What this home actually costs per month at the asking price — not just the mortgage.

Principal & interest20% down · 7.4% · 30yr$692
Property taxesest. at asking price, Duval County$204
Estimated total, before insurance$896/mo
Seller’s 2025 tax billper the MLS — includes any CDD / assessments$2,453/yr · $204/mo
  • • Homeowners insurance is on top — in Florida it varies widely with roof age and wind/flood zone (see the Reality Check below). Budget it before you offer.
  • • In CDD communities (Nocatee, eTown, Seven Pines…), bond assessments are collected on the property-tax bill, and the amount varies home to home — a prior owner may have prepaid the bond — so we confirm this home’s exact line rather than trust a community average.
  • • Taxes are estimated at YOUR purchase price — Florida assessments reset on sale, so the seller’s current bill is usually lower than yours will be (that applies to the reference bill above too).
Mortgage calculator — adjust rate & down payment

Cost to own

Mortgage calculator

$125,000
$25,000
Loan Term
Monthly Payment
$692
Principal & Interest: $692
Property taxes (est.): $204
Insurance (est.): $83
Estimated Total Monthly
$980
*30-year loan at 7.4% APR (avg 30-yr rate 2026-10-15, Freddie Mac PMMS via FRED). Taxes use the county effective rate; insurance is a rough estimate — Florida premiums swing with roof age and flood zone (see the Reality Check). Actual costs may vary.

Around this address

Nearby, from public data

The closest public beach, park, water access and league fields from this home's location.

Not from the MLS. Places from FWC, FDEP, the water districts, the counties and the cities; distances are straight-line from this home unless a drive time is shown. Fees, hours and access change, so check the agency’s page before you go.

Cost to own

Taxes & assessment

2025 property taxes (current owner): $2,453/yr

Estimated taxes if purchased at asking price: ~$2,400/yr

Florida’s Save Our Homes cap limits how fast the current owner’s assessment can rise — and it resets when a home sells, so a buyer’s tax bill is typically based on the purchase price, not the seller’s bill above. Estimate uses the median effective rate across 3,305 current Duval listings and includes typical non-ad-valorem assessments; actual taxes depend on exemptions and taxing district. Sources: Florida DOR certified tax roll, NEFMLS.

Closed sales

What sold nearby

Closed sales within about two miles in the last 18 months, same property type, similar size. Closed prices from the MLS, not estimates. Their median is $175/sq ft; this home is listed at $160/sq ft.

AddressClosedPrice$/sq ftBd/BaSq ftDOMMiles
5919 Sonora Drive W, Jacksonville, FL 32244Listed by GEORGE BARNES REALTY SALES AND PROPERTY MANAGEMENTOct 2026$195,000$1523/11,2801410.3
5508 Moret Drive E, Jacksonville, FL 32244Listed by EXP REALTY LLCAug 2026$134,500$1093/11,238470.5
5234 Witby Avenue, Jacksonville, FL 32210Listed by KELLER WILLIAMS JACKSONVILLESep 2026$219,999$1793/21,228740.6
6611 Romilly Drive, Jacksonville, FL 32210Listed by FLORIDA HOMES REALTY & MTG LLCAug 2026$190,000$1593/11,1941020.7
7578 Ridgeway Road N, Jacksonville, FL 32244Listed by EXIT 1 STOP REALTYOct 2026$210,000$1753/21,20040.9
4506 Harlow Boulevard, Jacksonville, FL 32210Listed by LOWEST FEE REALTY LLCAug 2026$219,000$1773/1.51,23851

Sold data from the realMLS IDX feed. A closed price is what a buyer paid, not what this home is worth; Krista runs the adjustments per home.

Features

Price$160,000
Price / Sq Ft$160
Bedrooms3
Bathrooms1.00
Full Baths1
Square Footage1,000
Acres0.18 acres
Year Built1961
TypeResidential
Sub-TypeSingle Family Residence
StatusClosed
Has PoolNo
Is WaterfrontNo

Community Information

Address5822 Tampico Road, Jacksonville, FL 32244
Area056-Yukon/Wesconnett/oak Hill
SubdivisionOak Hill
CityJacksonville
CountyDuval
StateFL
Zip Code32244
Lot Size7,840.8 sq ft
Parcel Number0965860000

Amenities

UtilitiesElectricity Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
Water SourcePublic
ParkingOff Street

Interior

AppliancesElectric Range, Refrigerator
HeatingCentral
CoolingCentral Air
# of Stories1

Additional Information

Date ListedMay 22, 2026
Days on Market2
Tax Amount$2,452.88
Tax Year2025
Listing TermsCash, Conventional, FHA, VA Loan
55+ CommunityNo
New ConstructionNo

Listing Courtesy of: DJ & LINDSEY REAL ESTATE

Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Data provided through the IDX program of realMLS (Northeast Florida Multiple Listing Service). © 2026 Northeast Florida Multiple Listing Service, Inc. All rights reserved.

Your Local Realtor

Krista Fracke - Broker Associate

Krista Fracke

Broker Associate

This home sold on Apr 29, 2026. If you own nearby and want to know what this sale means for your value, or you're shopping this street, I can walk you through it.

Text Krista about this saleHomes for sale nearby →

20+ years · 500+ closings · NE Florida

Is this home priced right?

Ask Krista and she'll email you her read on how this price compares with recent sales nearby.

Marsh boardwalk at golden hour in Ponte Vedra Beach, Florida

Northeast Florida living

Ponte Vedra Beach · St. Johns County · Nocatee · eTown & Seven Pines