Skip to main content
Work directly with Krista on any home hereBroker Associate · 20+ years · 500+ closingsChristie's International Real Estate First Coast

This home is in St. Augustine.

No photos available

This listing has no photos yet

Sold

Sold·Closed Feb 18, 2026·0 days on market·Recent sales in St. Augustine

3960 A1A 801

St. Augustine, FL 32080

$335,000sold priceListed at $440,000 · 76.1% of asking$295/sqftMLS# 2132274
2
Beds
2.5
Baths
1,136
Sq Ft
1980
Built
—
Garage
No
Pool
HOA $485/mo871 sqft lotTownhouse2 stories

About this home

St. Augustine

This listing is for sold comp purposes only.

Cost to own

True monthly cost

What this home actually costs per month at the asking price — not just the mortgage.

Principal & interest20% down · 7.4% · 30yr$1,856
Property taxesest. at asking price, St. Johns County$446
HOAbilled monthly$485
Estimated total, before insurance$2,786/mo
Seller’s 2025 tax billper the MLS — includes any CDD / assessments$4,651/yr · $388/mo
  • • Homeowners insurance is on top — in Florida it varies widely with roof age and wind/flood zone (see the Reality Check below). Budget it before you offer.
  • • In CDD communities (Nocatee, eTown, Seven Pines…), bond assessments are collected on the property-tax bill, and the amount varies home to home — a prior owner may have prepaid the bond — so we confirm this home’s exact line rather than trust a community average.
  • • Taxes are estimated at YOUR purchase price — Florida assessments reset on sale, so the seller’s current bill is usually lower than yours will be (that applies to the reference bill above too).
Mortgage calculator — adjust rate & down payment

Cost to own

Mortgage calculator

$335,000
$67,000
Loan Term
Monthly Payment
$1,856
Principal & Interest: $1,856
Property taxes (est.): $446
Insurance (est.): $223
Estimated Total Monthly
$2,525
*30-year loan at 7.4% APR (avg 30-yr rate 2026-10-15, Freddie Mac PMMS via FRED). Taxes use the county effective rate; insurance is a rough estimate — Florida premiums swing with roof age and flood zone (see the Reality Check). Actual costs may vary.

Cost to own

Taxes & assessment

2025 property taxes (current owner): $4,651/yr

Estimated taxes if purchased at asking price: ~$5,300/yr

Florida’s Save Our Homes cap limits how fast the current owner’s assessment can rise — and it resets when a home sells, so a buyer’s tax bill is typically based on the purchase price, not the seller’s bill above. Estimate uses the median effective rate across 1,595 current St. Johns listings and includes typical non-ad-valorem assessments; actual taxes depend on exemptions and taxing district. Sources: Florida DOR certified tax roll, NEFMLS.

History

Price & status history

  • Feb 27, 2026Listed$440,000

History tracked by kristafracke.com from the live MLS feed. Earlier changes may predate tracking.

Closed sales

What sold nearby

Closed sales within about two miles in the last 18 months, same property type, similar size. Closed prices from the MLS, not estimates. Their median is $408/sq ft; this home is listed at $387/sq ft.

AddressClosedPrice$/sq ftBd/BaSq ftDOMMiles
4250 A1A I36, St. Augustine, FL 32080Listed by REAL BROKER LLCDec 2025$436,000$4182/21,044760.4
4250 A1A S I16, St. Augustine, FL 32080Listed by MARK SPAIN REAL ESTATESep 2026$315,000$2812/21,120530.5
1 Dondanville Road 116C, St. Augustine, FL 32080Listed by WATSON REALTY CORPAug 2026$490,000$4082/21,200850.6
107 Rio Del Mar Street B, St. Augustine Beach, FL 32080Listed by LA ROSA REALTY NORTH FLORIDA, LLC.Aug 2026$240,000$2612/1920400.6
11 Dondanville Road 5, St. Augustine, FL 32080Listed by RE/MAX UNLIMITEDAug 2026$383,000$3192/21,20070.6
2 Dondanville Road 207, St. Augustine, FL 32080Listed by FLORIDA HOMES REALTY & MTG LLCApr 2026$720,000$5543/21,3001190.6

Sold data from the realMLS IDX feed. A closed price is what a buyer paid, not what this home is worth; Krista runs the adjustments per home.

Features

Price$440,000
Price / Sq Ft$387
Bedrooms2
Bathrooms2.50
Full Baths2
Half Baths1
Square Footage1,136
Acres0.02 acres
Year Built1980
TypeResidential
Sub-TypeTownhouse
StatusClosed
Has PoolNo
Is WaterfrontNo

Community Information

Address3960 A1A 801, St. Augustine, FL 32080
Area331-St Augustine Beach
SubdivisionSt Augustine Beach & Tenn
CitySt. Augustine
CountySt. Johns
StateFL
Zip Code32080
Lot Size871.2 sq ft
Parcel Number1744910801

Amenities

UtilitiesCable Available
Water SourcePublic
ParkingParking Lot

Interior

AppliancesDishwasher
HeatingCentral
CoolingCentral Air
# of Stories2

Additional Information

Date ListedFebruary 27, 2026
Days on Market0
HOA Fees$485 / Monthly
HOA FrequencyMonthly
Tax Amount$4,651.03
Tax Year2025
Listing TermsConventional
55+ CommunityNo
New ConstructionNo

Listing Courtesy of: NON MLS (realMLS)

Sold by: THE NEWCOMER GROUP (buyer's brokerage)

Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Data provided through the IDX program of realMLS (Northeast Florida Multiple Listing Service). © 2026 Northeast Florida Multiple Listing Service, Inc. All rights reserved.

Your Local Realtor

Krista Fracke - Broker Associate

Krista Fracke

Broker Associate

This home sold on Feb 18, 2026. If you own nearby and want to know what this sale means for your value, or you're shopping this street, I can walk you through it.

Text Krista about this saleHomes for sale nearby →

20+ years · 500+ closings · NE Florida

Curious what nearby homes sold for?

MLS rules keep sold prices off public sites — ask Krista and she'll email you recent sales for this area.

Marsh boardwalk at golden hour in Ponte Vedra Beach, Florida

Northeast Florida living

Ponte Vedra Beach · St. Johns County · Nocatee · eTown & Seven Pines