Skip to main content
Work directly with Krista on any home hereBroker Associate · 20+ years · 500+ closingsChristie's International Real Estate First Coast

This home is in Fernandina Beach.

No photos available

This listing has no photos yet

Sold

Sold·Closed Sep 15, 2025·132 days on market·Recent sales in Amelia Island

709 Amelia Drive

Fernandina Beach, FL 32034

$445,000sold priceListed at $475,000 · 93.7% of asking$276/sqftMLS# 2079770
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,612
Sq Ft
1958
Built
2
Garage
No
Pool
No HOA11,761 sqft lotSingle Family Residence1 story

About this home

Fernandina Beach

709 Amelia Drive is a solidly built 3-bedroom, 2-bath split-level home nestled on the desirable north side of Amelia Island. This home has been loved and well-maintained with many updates in 2020, such as new flooring, an addition of the 2 car garage, decking, reverse osmosis drinking water in kitchen, vaulted ceiling in the family room, and the beautiful new coquina stucco on the exterior. The strong bones offer endless potential for customization. Whether you're looking to update and modernize or preserve its character, this property is ready to be your dream home at a great price. Set on a generous lot with beautiful curb appeal, this home boasts a newer roof (2021) and water heater (2022), giving you a head start on updates. Inside, you'll find a spacious layout that includes a bonus room and offers plenty of flexibility for reimagining the space to suit your lifestyle. Located in a top-rated school district and less than 5 minutes from both the beach and historic downtown

Cost to own

True monthly cost

What this home actually costs per month at the asking price — not just the mortgage.

Principal & interest20% down · 7.4% · 30yr$2,465
Property taxesest. at asking price, Nassau County$614
Estimated total, before insurance$3,079/mo
  • • Homeowners insurance is on top — in Florida it varies widely with roof age and wind/flood zone (see the Reality Check below). Budget it before you offer.
  • • In CDD communities (Nocatee, eTown, Seven Pines…), bond assessments are collected on the property-tax bill, and the amount varies home to home — a prior owner may have prepaid the bond — so we confirm this home’s exact line rather than trust a community average.
  • • Taxes are estimated at YOUR purchase price — Florida assessments reset on sale, so the seller’s current bill is usually lower than yours will be.
Mortgage calculator — adjust rate & down payment

Cost to own

Mortgage calculator

$445,000
$89,000
Loan Term
Monthly Payment
$2,465
Principal & Interest: $2,465
Property taxes (est.): $614
Insurance (est.): $297
Estimated Total Monthly
$3,376
*30-year loan at 7.4% APR (avg 30-yr rate 2026-10-15, Freddie Mac PMMS via FRED). Taxes use the county effective rate; insurance is a rough estimate — Florida premiums swing with roof age and flood zone (see the Reality Check). Actual costs may vary.

Closed sales

What sold nearby

Closed sales within about two miles in the last 18 months, same property type, similar size. Closed prices from the MLS, not estimates. Their median is $328/sq ft; this home is listed at $295/sq ft.

AddressClosedPrice$/sq ftBd/BaSq ftDOMMiles
706 N 15th Street, Fernandina Beach, FL 32034Listed by FERNANDINA BEACH REALTYFeb 2026$399,999$3283/21,22020.1
1860 Highland Drive, Fernandina Beach, FL 32034Listed by FERNANDINA BEACH REALTYAug 2026$725,000$4223/21,718890.2
2041 Oak Marsh Drive, Fernandina Beach, FL 32034Listed by KELLER WILLIAMS REALTY ATLANTIC PARTNERSSep 2025$625,000$3343/21,872490.4
29 N 14th Place, Fernandina Beach, FL 32034Listed by BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY HOME SERVICES HEYMANN WILLIAMSDec 2025$300,000$2604/21,1541680.6
112 S 14th Street, Fernandina Beach, FL 32034Listed by BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY HOME SERVICES HEYMANN WILLIAMSFeb 2026$400,000$2943/21,3602210.7
101 S 8th Street, Fernandina Beach, FL 32034Listed by KELLER WILLIAMS REALTY ATLANTIC PARTNERSOct 2026$465,000$2712/1.51,717200.9

Sold data from the realMLS IDX feed. A closed price is what a buyer paid, not what this home is worth; Krista runs the adjustments per home.

Features

Price$475,000
Price / Sq Ft$295
Bedrooms3
Bathrooms2.00
Full Baths2
Square Footage1,612
Acres0.27 acres
Year Built1958
TypeResidential
Sub-TypeSingle Family Residence
StatusClosed
# of Garages2
Has PoolNo
Is WaterfrontNo

Community Information

Address709 Amelia Drive, Fernandina Beach, FL 32034
Area420-Fernandina Beach-Downtown-East
SubdivisionCity Of Fernandina Beach
CityFernandina Beach
CountyNassau
StateFL
Zip Code32034
Lot Size11,761.2 sq ft
Lot Dimensions108x107
Parcel Number000031138000020010

Amenities

UtilitiesElectricity Available, Sewer Available, Water Available
SewerPublic Sewer
Water SourcePublic
ParkingGarage

Interior

AppliancesDishwasher, Dryer, Electric Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
HeatingCentral, Heat Pump
CoolingCentral Air
# of Stories1
LevelsMulti/Split

Additional Information

Date ListedMay 21, 2025
Days on Market132
Listing TermsCash, Conventional
55+ CommunityNo
New ConstructionNo

Listing Courtesy of: FERNANDINA BEACH REALTY

Sold by: FERNANDINA BEACH REALTY (buyer's brokerage)

Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Data provided through the IDX program of realMLS (Northeast Florida Multiple Listing Service). © 2026 Northeast Florida Multiple Listing Service, Inc. All rights reserved.

Your Local Realtor

Krista Fracke - Broker Associate

Krista Fracke

Broker Associate

This home sold on Sep 15, 2025. If you own nearby and want to know what this sale means for your value, or you're shopping this street, I can walk you through it.

Text Krista about this saleHomes for sale nearby →

20+ years · 500+ closings · NE Florida

Is this home priced right?

Ask Krista and she'll email you her read on how this price compares with recent sales nearby.

Marsh boardwalk at golden hour in Ponte Vedra Beach, Florida

Northeast Florida living

Ponte Vedra Beach · St. Johns County · Nocatee · eTown & Seven Pines