Skip to main content
Work directly with Krista on any home hereBroker Associate · 20+ years · 500+ closingsChristie's International Real Estate First Coast

This home is in Jacksonville.

No photos available

This listing has no photos yet

Sold

Sold·Closed Jun 30, 2025·14 days on market·Recent sales in Jacksonville

5747 Luella Street

Jacksonville, FL 32207

$164,800sold priceListed at $225,000 · 73.2% of asking$72/sqftMLS# 2096282
4
Beds
5
Baths
2,304
Sq Ft
1976
Built
—
Garage
No
Pool
No HOA15,682 sqft lotQuadruplex

About this home

Jacksonville

Quad for sale.

Cost to own

True monthly cost

What this home actually costs per month at the asking price — not just the mortgage.

Principal & interest20% down · 7.4% · 30yr$913
Property taxesest. at asking price, Duval County$269
Estimated total, before insurance$1,182/mo
Seller’s 2024 tax billper the MLS — includes any CDD / assessments$4,792/yr · $399/mo

This bill runs well above the county-average estimate — usually the sign of a CDD or special assessment on this home. We confirm the exact line (and whether a bond was ever prepaid) before you offer.

  • • Homeowners insurance is on top — in Florida it varies widely with roof age and wind/flood zone (see the Reality Check below). Budget it before you offer.
  • • In CDD communities (Nocatee, eTown, Seven Pines…), bond assessments are collected on the property-tax bill, and the amount varies home to home — a prior owner may have prepaid the bond — so we confirm this home’s exact line rather than trust a community average.
  • • Taxes are estimated at YOUR purchase price — Florida assessments reset on sale, so the seller’s current bill is usually lower than yours will be (that applies to the reference bill above too).
Mortgage calculator — adjust rate & down payment

Cost to own

Mortgage calculator

$164,800
$32,960
Loan Term
Monthly Payment
$913
Principal & Interest: $913
Property taxes (est.): $269
Insurance (est.): $110
Estimated Total Monthly
$1,292
*30-year loan at 7.4% APR (avg 30-yr rate 2026-10-15, Freddie Mac PMMS via FRED). Taxes use the county effective rate; insurance is a rough estimate — Florida premiums swing with roof age and flood zone (see the Reality Check). Actual costs may vary.

Around this address

Nearby, from public data

The closest public beach, park, water access and league fields from this home's location.

Not from the MLS. Places from FWC, FDEP, the water districts, the counties and the cities; distances are straight-line from this home unless a drive time is shown. Fees, hours and access change, so check the agency’s page before you go.

Cost to own

Taxes & assessment

2024 property taxes (current owner): $4,792/yr

Estimated taxes if purchased at asking price: ~$3,200/yr

Florida’s Save Our Homes cap limits how fast the current owner’s assessment can rise — and it resets when a home sells, so a buyer’s tax bill is typically based on the purchase price, not the seller’s bill above. Estimate uses the median effective rate across 3,305 current Duval listings and includes typical non-ad-valorem assessments; actual taxes depend on exemptions and taxing district. Sources: Florida DOR certified tax roll, NEFMLS.

Closed sales

What sold nearby

Closed sales within about two miles in the last 18 months, same property type, similar size. Closed prices from the MLS, not estimates. Their median is $160/sq ft; this home is listed at $98/sq ft.

AddressClosedPrice$/sq ftBd/BaSq ftDOMMiles
5549 Hickson Road, Jacksonville, FL 32207Listed by MOMENTUM REALTYSep 2026$300,000$1603/31,878740.2
6304 Blanchard Road, Jacksonville, FL 32216Listed by SAN MARCO REALTYSep 2025$192,000$1075/31,79920.5
2542 Spring Park Road, Jacksonville, FL 32207Listed by FLORIDA HOMES REALTY & MTG LLCOct 2026$274,900$1294/22,132261.7
4056-58 Grant Road, Jacksonville, FL 32207Listed by UNITED REAL ESTATE GALLERYSep 2026$450,000$1796/42,5081202.2
4050 4052 Grant Road, Jacksonville, FL 32207Listed by UNITED REAL ESTATE GALLERYJul 2025$450,000$1796/42,5081202.2

Sold data from the realMLS IDX feed. A closed price is what a buyer paid, not what this home is worth; Krista runs the adjustments per home.

Features

Price$225,000
Price / Sq Ft$98
Bedrooms4
Bathrooms5.00
Full Baths5
Square Footage2,304
Acres0.36 acres
Year Built1976
TypeResidential Income
Sub-TypeQuadruplex
StatusClosed
Has PoolNo
Is WaterfrontNo

Community Information

Address5747 Luella Street, Jacksonville, FL 32207
Area021-St Nicholas Area
SubdivisionSpring Glen Heights
CityJacksonville
CountyDuval
StateFL
Zip Code32207
Lot Size15,681.6 sq ft
Parcel Number1354320000

Amenities

UtilitiesWater Connected
ParkingOff Street, Parking Lot

Interior

HeatingOther
CoolingWall/Window Unit(s)

Exterior

Lot DescriptionCleared

Additional Information

Date ListedJuly 1, 2025
Days on Market14
Tax Amount$4,791.9
Tax Year2024
Listing TermsCash
New ConstructionNo

Listing Courtesy of: SPECTRUM REALTY SERVICES

Sold by: 1 REALTY CORP (buyer's brokerage)

Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Data provided through the IDX program of realMLS (Northeast Florida Multiple Listing Service). © 2026 Northeast Florida Multiple Listing Service, Inc. All rights reserved.

Your Local Realtor

Krista Fracke - Broker Associate

Krista Fracke

Broker Associate

This home sold on Jun 30, 2025. If you own nearby and want to know what this sale means for your value, or you're shopping this street, I can walk you through it.

Text Krista about this saleHomes for sale nearby →

20+ years · 500+ closings · NE Florida

Is this home priced right?

Ask Krista and she'll email you her read on how this price compares with recent sales nearby.

Marsh boardwalk at golden hour in Ponte Vedra Beach, Florida

Northeast Florida living

Ponte Vedra Beach · St. Johns County · Nocatee · eTown & Seven Pines