Skip to main content
Work directly with Krista on any home hereBroker Associate · 20+ years · 500+ closingsChristie's International Real Estate First Coast

No photos available

This listing has no photos yet

Sold

Sold·Closed Dec 10, 2025·2 days on market

45792 Pickett Street

Callahan, FL 32011

$400,000sold priceListed at $460,000 · 87% of asking$209/sqftMLS# 2121081
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,916
Sq Ft
1979
Built
—
Garage
No
Pool
No HOA3.73 acresSingle Family Residence1 story

About this home

Callahan

Listing for credit purposes for NEFAR MLS member.

Cost to own

True monthly cost

What this home actually costs per month at the asking price — not just the mortgage.

Principal & interest20% down · 7.4% · 30yr$2,216
Property taxesest. at asking price, Nassau County$552
Estimated total, before insurance$2,768/mo
Seller’s 2024 tax billper the MLS — includes any CDD / assessments$2,342/yr · $195/mo
  • • Homeowners insurance is on top — in Florida it varies widely with roof age and wind/flood zone (see the Reality Check below). Budget it before you offer.
  • • In CDD communities (Nocatee, eTown, Seven Pines…), bond assessments are collected on the property-tax bill, and the amount varies home to home — a prior owner may have prepaid the bond — so we confirm this home’s exact line rather than trust a community average.
  • • Taxes are estimated at YOUR purchase price — Florida assessments reset on sale, so the seller’s current bill is usually lower than yours will be (that applies to the reference bill above too).
Mortgage calculator — adjust rate & down payment

Cost to own

Mortgage calculator

$400,000
$80,000
Loan Term
Monthly Payment
$2,216
Principal & Interest: $2,216
Property taxes (est.): $552
Insurance (est.): $267
Estimated Total Monthly
$3,035
*30-year loan at 7.4% APR (avg 30-yr rate 2026-10-15, Freddie Mac PMMS via FRED). Taxes use the county effective rate; insurance is a rough estimate — Florida premiums swing with roof age and flood zone (see the Reality Check). Actual costs may vary.

Around this address

Nearby, from public data

The closest public beach, park, water access and league fields from this home's location.

Not from the MLS. Places from FWC, FDEP, the water districts, the counties and the cities; distances are straight-line from this home unless a drive time is shown. Fees, hours and access change, so check the agency’s page before you go.

Cost to own

Taxes & assessment

2024 property taxes (current owner): $2,342/yr

Estimated taxes if purchased at asking price: ~$6,600/yr

Florida’s Save Our Homes cap limits how fast the current owner’s assessment can rise — and it resets when a home sells, so a buyer’s tax bill is typically based on the purchase price, not the seller’s bill above. Estimate uses the median effective rate across 435 current Nassau listings and includes typical non-ad-valorem assessments; actual taxes depend on exemptions and taxing district. Sources: Florida DOR certified tax roll, NEFMLS.

Closed sales

What sold nearby

Closed sales within about two miles in the last 18 months, same property type, similar size. Closed prices from the MLS, not estimates. Their median is $155/sq ft; this home is listed at $240/sq ft.

AddressClosedPrice$/sq ftBd/BaSq ftDOMMiles
44025 Woodside Lane, Callahan, FL 32011Listed by BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY HOME SERVICES HEYMANN WILLIAMSNov 2025$240,000$1633/21,474330.3
45342 Pickett Street, Callahan, FL 32011Listed by KELLER WILLIAMS REALTY ATLANTIC PARTNERSOct 2026$275,000$1753/21,568690.5
40041 Whipporwill Lane, Callahan, FL 32011Listed by FLORIDA HOMES REALTY & MTG LLCAug 2026$231,000$1343/21,728440.9
44014 Apache Trail, Callahan, FL 32011Listed by DIAMOND REALTY GROUP OF AMELIA ISLANDFeb 2026$350,000$1553/22,256200.9
45134 Booth Street, Callahan, FL 32011Listed by FLORIDA HOMES REALTY & MTG LLCDec 2025$120,000$554/22,1724070.9
45071 Hodges Road, Callahan, FL 32011Listed by IRON VALLEY REAL ESTATE NORTH FLORIDANov 2025$258,000$1223/22,116141

Sold data from the realMLS IDX feed. A closed price is what a buyer paid, not what this home is worth; Krista runs the adjustments per home.

Features

Price$460,000
Price / Sq Ft$240
Bedrooms3
Bathrooms2.00
Full Baths2
Square Footage1,916
Acres3.73 acres
Year Built1979
TypeResidential
Sub-TypeSingle Family Residence
StatusClosed
# of Carport Spaces2
Has PoolNo
Is WaterfrontNo

Community Information

Address45792 Pickett Street, Callahan, FL 32011
Area490-Callahan
SubdivisionPickett Estates
CityCallahan
CountyNassau
StateFL
Zip Code32011
Lot Size162,478.8 sq ft
Parcel Number322N25402000240010

Amenities

UtilitiesElectricity Connected
SewerSeptic Tank
Water SourceWell
ParkingAdditional Parking, Carport, Off Street

Interior

AppliancesElectric Oven
HeatingCentral
CoolingCentral Air
# of Stories1

Additional Information

Date ListedDecember 10, 2025
Days on Market2
Tax Amount$2,342.24
Tax Year2024
Listing TermsConventional
55+ CommunityNo
New ConstructionNo

Listing Courtesy of: NON MLS (realMLS)

Sold by: 1 REALTY CORP (buyer's brokerage)

Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Data provided through the IDX program of realMLS (Northeast Florida Multiple Listing Service). © 2026 Northeast Florida Multiple Listing Service, Inc. All rights reserved.

Your Local Realtor

Krista Fracke - Broker Associate

Krista Fracke

Broker Associate

This home sold on Dec 10, 2025. If you own nearby and want to know what this sale means for your value, or you're shopping this street, I can walk you through it.

Text Krista about this saleHomes for sale nearby →

20+ years · 500+ closings · NE Florida

Is this home priced right?

Ask Krista and she'll email you her read on how this price compares with recent sales nearby.

Marsh boardwalk at golden hour in Ponte Vedra Beach, Florida

Northeast Florida living

Ponte Vedra Beach · St. Johns County · Nocatee · eTown & Seven Pines