Skip to main content
Work directly with Krista on any home hereBroker Associate · 20+ years · 500+ closingsChristie's International Real Estate First Coast

This home is in St. Augustine.

No photos available

This listing has no photos yet

Sold

Sold·Closed Nov 6, 2024·2 days on market·Recent sales in World Golf Village

517 Mackenzie Circle

St. Augustine, FL 32092

$385,000sold priceListed at $389,900 · 98.7% of asking$201/sqftMLS# 2050882
4
Beds
2
Baths
1,917
Sq Ft
2004
Built
2
Garage
No
Pool
HOA $24/mo7,405 sqft lotSingle Family Residence1 story

About this home

St. Augustine

Move in ready 4 bedroom 2 bath home with a low hoa. New floors, new interior paint, roof replaced in 2018. This well maintained home on a beautiful fenced in lot is ready for its new owners!

Cost to own

True monthly cost

What this home actually costs per month at the asking price — not just the mortgage.

Principal & interest20% down · 7.4% · 30yr$2,133
Property taxesest. at asking price, St. Johns County$512
HOAbilled annually$24
Estimated total, before insurance$2,669/mo
  • • Homeowners insurance is on top — in Florida it varies widely with roof age and wind/flood zone (see the Reality Check below). Budget it before you offer.
  • • In CDD communities (Nocatee, eTown, Seven Pines…), bond assessments are collected on the property-tax bill, and the amount varies home to home — a prior owner may have prepaid the bond — so we confirm this home’s exact line rather than trust a community average.
  • • Taxes are estimated at YOUR purchase price — Florida assessments reset on sale, so the seller’s current bill is usually lower than yours will be.
Mortgage calculator — adjust rate & down payment

Cost to own

Mortgage calculator

$385,000
$77,000
Loan Term
Monthly Payment
$2,133
Principal & Interest: $2,133
Property taxes (est.): $512
Insurance (est.): $257
Estimated Total Monthly
$2,902
*30-year loan at 7.4% APR (avg 30-yr rate 2026-10-15, Freddie Mac PMMS via FRED). Taxes use the county effective rate; insurance is a rough estimate — Florida premiums swing with roof age and flood zone (see the Reality Check). Actual costs may vary.

Cost to own

Taxes & assessment

2023 property taxes (current owner): $1,517/yr

Estimated taxes if purchased at asking price: ~$6,100/yr

Florida’s Save Our Homes cap limits how fast the current owner’s assessment can rise — and it resets when a home sells, so a buyer’s tax bill is typically based on the purchase price, not the seller’s bill above. Estimate uses the median effective rate across 1,595 current St. Johns listings and includes typical non-ad-valorem assessments; actual taxes depend on exemptions and taxing district. Sources: Florida DOR certified tax roll, NEFMLS.

History

Price & status history

  • Oct 6, 2024Listed$389,900

History tracked by kristafracke.com from the live MLS feed. Earlier changes may predate tracking.

Closed sales

What sold nearby

Closed sales within about two miles in the last 18 months, same property type, similar size. Closed prices from the MLS, not estimates. Their median is $224/sq ft; this home is listed at $203/sq ft.

AddressClosedPrice$/sq ftBd/BaSq ftDOMMiles
1232 Ardmore Street, St. Augustine, FL 32092Listed by BETTER HOMES & GARDENS REAL ESTATE LIFESTYLES REALTYSep 2026$300,000$1963/21,52940.1
1134 Ardmore Street, St. Augustine, FL 32092Listed by PEARSALL PROPERTIES INCSep 2026$340,000$2033/21,67410.3
1127 Ardmore Street, St. Augustine, FL 32092Listed by FLORIDA HOMES REALTY & MTG LLCOct 2026$345,000$2243/21,53890.4
199 Osprey Mills Lane, St. Augustine, FL 32092Listed by 1 REALTY CORPSep 2026$498,000$2414/32,066200.9
107 Providence Drive, St. Augustine, FL 32092Listed by VILANO CREEK VENTURES LLCSep 2026$520,000$2244/32,32520.9
62 Alderwood Place, St. Augustine, FL 32092Listed by REAL BROKER LLCOct 2026$425,000$2064/32,0661221

Sold data from the realMLS IDX feed. A closed price is what a buyer paid, not what this home is worth; Krista runs the adjustments per home.

Features

Price$389,900
Price / Sq Ft$203
Bedrooms4
Bathrooms2.00
Full Baths2
Square Footage1,917
Acres0.17 acres
Year Built2004
TypeResidential
Sub-TypeSingle Family Residence
StatusClosed
# of Garages2
Has PoolNo
Pool FeaturesNone
Is WaterfrontNo

Community Information

Address517 Mackenzie Circle, St. Augustine, FL 32092
Area309-World Golf Village Area-West
SubdivisionMeadows At St Johns
CitySt. Augustine
CountySt. Johns
StateFL
Zip Code32092
Lot Size7,405.2 sq ft
Parcel Number0288212380

Amenities

UtilitiesCable Available
SewerPublic Sewer
Water SourcePublic
ParkingAttached, Garage

Interior

AppliancesDishwasher, Dryer, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
HeatingCentral
CoolingCentral Air
# of Stories1

Additional Information

Date ListedOctober 6, 2024
Days on Market2
HOA Fees$288 / Annually
HOA FrequencyAnnually
Tax Amount$1,516.52
Tax Year2023
Listing TermsCash, Conventional, FHA, VA Loan
55+ CommunityNo
New ConstructionNo

Listing Courtesy of: TPR REAL ESTATE GROUP INC

Sold by: PONTE VEDRA CLUB REALTY, INC. (buyer's brokerage)

Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Data provided through the IDX program of realMLS (Northeast Florida Multiple Listing Service). © 2026 Northeast Florida Multiple Listing Service, Inc. All rights reserved.

Your Local Realtor

Krista Fracke - Broker Associate

Krista Fracke

Broker Associate

This home sold on Nov 6, 2024. If you own nearby and want to know what this sale means for your value, or you're shopping this street, I can walk you through it.

Text Krista about this saleHomes for sale nearby →

20+ years · 500+ closings · NE Florida

Curious what nearby homes sold for?

MLS rules keep sold prices off public sites — ask Krista and she'll email you recent sales for this area.

Marsh boardwalk at golden hour in Ponte Vedra Beach, Florida

Northeast Florida living

Ponte Vedra Beach · St. Johns County · Nocatee · eTown & Seven Pines