Skip to main content
Keys on a closing table

Florida closing costs: the part the state sets.

Deed stamps, mortgage taxes and title insurance follow published rates, so they can be worked out to the dollar before you sign. A $500,000 purchase carries $3,500 in deed stamps alone.

Krista Fracke - Broker Associate

By Krista Fracke — Broker Associate, Christie's International Real Estate First Coast · 20+ years in Northeast Florida · 500+ closings · client reviews

Work out the state-set charges

I’m Krista Fracke, and these are the lines on a Florida settlement statement nobody can discount, because the state sets them. Enter a price and a down payment.

Documentary stamp tax on the deed$0.70 per $100 of the price$3,500
Owner’s title insuranceState-set premium on the price$2,575
Documentary stamp tax on the mortgage$0.35 per $100 of the loan$1,400
Intangible tax on the mortgage0.2% of the loan$800
Lender’s title insurance, issued with the owner’s$25 when the loan is no more than the price$25
State-set charges, $400,000 loan$8,300

Who pays each line is set by the contract. Not included: lender fees, the settlement fee, survey, inspections, recording, the HOA estoppel letter, prepaid interest, escrow deposits and the tax proration, which vary by home and provider.

The rates, and where they come from

ChargeRateSet by
Documentary stamps on the deed$0.70 per $100 of the priceFS 201.02
Documentary stamps on the mortgage$0.35 per $100 of the loanFS 201.08
Intangible tax on the mortgage2 mills (0.2%) of the loanFS 199.133
Title insurance premium$5.75 per $1,000 to $100k, $5.00 per $1,000 to $1M, $2.50 to $5M, $2.25 to $10M, $2.00 above; $100 minimumFAC 69O-186.003
Lender’s title policy, issued with the owner’s$25 when the loan is no more than the owner’s policyFAC 69O-186.003
Recording$10 for the first page, $8.50 for each page afterFS 28.24

Rates read from the statutes and rule on October 24, 2026. Stamp taxes count each $100 or part of $100.

What isn’t set by the state

  • Lender charges: origination, points, appraisal and credit report, on the lender’s Loan Estimate.
  • The title company’s settlement, search and endorsement fees around the policy.
  • Survey, home inspection, termite (WDO) inspection and any specialty inspections.
  • The HOA estoppel letter, capped by FS 720.30851 and adjusted for inflation every five years; the association’s fee schedule has the current figure.
  • Prepaid interest, escrow deposits for taxes and insurance, and the property-tax proration between buyer and seller.

The part nobody tells you: the biggest line can be the tax bill, not the closing

The seller’s Save Our Homes cap stops at the sale: under Florida Statutes 193.155(3), the home is assessed at full market value on January 1 of the year after it changes hands. For a home the seller owned a long time, the new owner’s bill can be far higher than the one in the listing. I run that number before the offer, not at the closing table.

The portability calculator shows what a Florida homestead you already own can carry over, and the St. Johns vs Duval tax comparison shows the rate side.

Homes for sale in St. Johns County

The newest listings, live from the MLS.

See all 2,093 homes in St. Johns County →

Homes for sale in Jacksonville

The newest listings, live from the MLS.

See all 1,045 homes in Jacksonville →

This is the work I do every week. Comparing homes? I'll run the closing charges and the new tax bill for each one before you offer.

Work with Krista (904) 709-7917 TextSave contact

By texting Krista you agree to receive conversational SMS text messages from Krista Fracke about your home search or sale. Message frequency varies. Message and data rates may apply. Reply STOP to unsubscribe, HELP for help. Terms: www.kristafracke.com/terms. Privacy: www.kristafracke.com/privacy.

Broker Associate · Christie's International Real Estate First Coast · 20+ years · 500+ closings

Common questions

How much are documentary stamps on a Florida home sale?

$0.70 for each $100 of the price, under Florida Statutes 201.02. On a $500,000 home that is $3,500.

What taxes does a Florida mortgage carry at closing?

Two: documentary stamp tax of $0.35 per $100 of the loan (Florida Statutes 201.08) and a one-time intangible tax of 2 mills, or 0.2%, of the loan (Florida Statutes 199.133). On a $400,000 loan that is $1,400 and $800.

Is title insurance the same price everywhere in Florida?

The premium is. Florida sets title insurance premiums by rule (Florida Administrative Code 69O-186.003): $5.75 per $1,000 of coverage up to $100,000, then $5.00 per $1,000 up to $1 million, with lower rates above that. On a $500,000 owner’s policy that is $2,575. A lender’s policy issued with it adds $25 when the loan is no more than the price. Settlement and search fees around the policy are set by the company and do vary.

Who pays closing costs in Florida, the buyer or the seller?

The contract decides, line by line, and either side can negotiate. Read the closing-cost section of your contract before you compare offers, and ask your agent to walk through which lines fall on you.

What does an HOA estoppel letter cost?

Florida Statutes 720.30851 caps what a homeowners association can charge for the estoppel certificate, with set add-ons for rush delivery and for an account that is behind, and the state raises the caps for inflation every five years. The association’s current fee schedule is the number to use.

Want the full number for a specific home?

Send me the address and how you’re paying. I’ll lay out the closing charges and the new tax bill side by side.