This home is in Greenland Chase, Jacksonville — a home near Atlantic Coast High School.
Active·86 days on market·Greenland Chase
6300 Greenland Chase Boulevard
Jacksonville, FL 32258
About this home
Greenland Chase
Welcome to this well-maintained 4 bedroom, 3 bathroom home featuring a desirable split floorplan and added privacy with only one neighboring home. The spacious layout includes a large eat-in kitchen with granite countertops, breakfast bar, and ample cabinet and counter space, along with a formal dining room for entertaining. The primary suite offers both a walk-in closet and an additional reach-in closet, providing plenty of storage. The primary bathroom includes an upgraded shower for a modern touch. Laminate flooring runs throughout the main living areas for durability and easy maintenance. Enjoy outdoor living on the screened-in lanai overlooking a large, fully fenced backyard. Additional features include a two car tandem garage. Residents have access to community amenities including a pool, playground, tennis courts, and sports fields.
Cost to own
Mortgage calculator
Cost to own
True monthly cost
What this home actually costs per month at the asking price — not just the mortgage.
- • Homeowners insurance is on top — in Florida it varies widely with roof age and wind/flood zone (see the Reality Check below). Budget it before you offer.
- • In CDD communities (Nocatee, eTown, Seven Pines…), bond assessments are collected on the property-tax bill, and the amount varies home to home — a prior owner may have prepaid the bond — so we confirm this home’s exact line rather than trust a community average.
- • Taxes are estimated at YOUR purchase price — Florida assessments reset on sale, so the seller’s current bill is usually lower than yours will be (that applies to the reference bill above too).
Cost to own
Taxes & assessment
| Year | Market value | Taxable value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $404,216 | $235,244 | ▲ $10,000 |
| 2024 | $396,064 | $227,907 | — |
| 2023 | $392,517 | $219,813 | — |
| 2022 | $363,975 | $211,955 | — |
| 2021 | $275,918 | $204,326 | — |
| 2020 | $268,469 | $200,815 | — |
2025 property taxes (current owner): $4,724/yr
Estimated taxes if purchased at asking price: ~$9,500/yr
Florida’s Save Our Homes cap limits how fast the current owner’s assessment can rise — and it resets when a home sells, so a buyer’s tax bill is typically based on the purchase price, not the seller’s bill above. Estimate uses the median effective rate across 3,305 current Duval listings and includes typical non-ad-valorem assessments; actual taxes depend on exemptions and taxing district. Sources: Florida DOR certified tax roll (2025), NEFMLS.
Storms & insurance
Florida Reality Check
The storm-and-insurance facts every Florida buyer should know up front.
Zone X — minimal flood hazard
Flood insurance is typically not required by lenders (always optional).
Flood damage is not covered by standard homeowners insurance — it’s always a separate policy.
Hurricane evacuation zone D
Zone D evacuates after zones A, B, C in an approaching storm.
Roof: Shingle — year not disclosed (home built 2012)
Roof age drives Florida insurance pricing more than anything else — worth confirming before you offer.
Sewer & public water · JEA
County records show this parcel on central sewer served by JEA — no septic system to inspect or maintain.
Source: Florida DOH Water Management Inventory (public record).
Solar potential: ~1,676 usable sun-hours per year
A strong solar roof by Florida standards — worth pricing panels if energy bills matter to you.
Krista can connect you with local insurance quotes before you make an offer.
Ask about this homeAs of July 2026, this Reality Check is informational only — it draws on FEMA/FDEM hazard layers, Florida DOH water records, and the listing’s own fields at this property’s coordinates. None of it is a determination, survey, or inspection, and public records can lag or conflict with on-site conditions. Independently verify anything you’ll rely on: the flood zone at msc.fema.gov and floridadisaster.org/knowyourzone (and confirm flood-insurance cost with your lender and a licensed insurance agent), and the sewer/septic, roof, and utilities with a professional inspection.
History
Price & status history
- Jul 22, 2026Price change$485,000−$5,000
- May 6, 2026Listed$490,000
History tracked by kristafracke.com from the live MLS feed. Earlier changes may predate tracking.
Features
School Information
Community Information
Amenities
Interior
Exterior
Additional Information
The neighborhood
About Greenland Chase
Greenland Chase is a neighborhood in Jacksonville, FL (Duval County), ZIP 32258.
View all Greenland Chase homes for sale →Listing Courtesy of: UNITED REAL ESTATE GALLERY
Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Data provided by realMLS (Northeast Florida MLS).
Keep looking
More homes in Greenland Chase
Keep looking
Similar homes in Jacksonville
Your Local Realtor

Krista Fracke
Broker Associate
Interested in this home? I know this area inside and out — let's talk about whether it's the right fit for you.
Text Krista about this home20+ years · 500+ closings · NE Florida
Curious what nearby homes sold for?
MLS rules keep sold prices off public sites — ask Krista and she'll email you recent sales for this area.

Northeast Florida living
Ponte Vedra Beach · St. Johns County · Nocatee · eTown & Seven Pines











